Grandma's Lotions and Potions

 

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 258
Dayton, NJ 08810

Phone:
732-208-6111

 

Slippery Elm

COMMON NAME: Slippery Elm, Red Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm, Moose or Indian Elm

LATIN NAME: Ulmus rubra Muhl

DESCRIPTION: Slippery Elm is a deciduous tree reaching 30 TO 60 feet tall. Slippery Elm prefers moisture-rich uplands.

SOURCE: It is native to eastern North America from eastern North Dakota to southern Quebec and south to north Florida and Texas.

USES: Slippery Elm has many different uses. The inner bark can be ground into a nutrient-rich gruel. It also contains mucilage used as a remedy for sore throats. It may be dried and ground to a powder and made into a tea, which has been used to soothe the digestive tract.  The fibrous inner bark is a strong and durable fibre, which can be spun into thread, twine or rope. The bark is used for bow strings, ropes, jewellery, clothing, snowshoe bindings, and woven mats. Due to its interlocking grain, the wood was made into hubs of wagon wheels.  

CAUTIONS: There are no known contraindications for Slippery Elm, since it consists mainly of mucilage and various nutrients. The bark was used historically as an abortifacient.

 
St. Johns Wort

COMMON NAME: St. John's Wort, hypericum, Klamath weed, goat weed
LATIN NAME: Hypericum perforatum

DESCRIPTION: It is a yellow-flowering, perennial herb native to Europe. It was introduced to the Americas and now grows wild here.


USES:
St. John's Wort has been used for centuries to treat mental disorders and nerve pain. In ancient times, herbalists wrote about its use as a sedative and a treatment for malaria, as well as a balm for wounds, burns, and insect bites.  Today, St. John's Wort is used for depression, anxiety, and/or sleep disorders.

PARTS USED: The flowering tops of St. John's wort are used to prepare teas and tablets containing concentrated extracts.

CAUTIONS:  John's Wort may cause increased sensitivity to sunlight. Other side effects can include anxiety, dry mouth, dizziness, gastrointestinal symptoms, fatigue, headache, or sexual dysfunction.  Research shows that St. John's Wort interacts with some drugs. Drugs that can be affected include: Indinavir, Irinotecan, Digoxin, Warfarin, birthcontrol pills, and antidepressants.
 

Quinine

COMMON NAME: Quinine

LATIN NAME: Cinchona tree

DESCRIPTION: Quinine (IPA: 'kwi:ni:n) is a natural white crystalline alkaloid having antipyretic, anti-malarial with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. 
SOURCE: Quinine was extracted from the bark of the South American cinchona tree.  Quinine was isolated in 1817 by French researchers Pierre Joseph Pelletier and Joseph Caventou who named it after the original Quechua (Native American) word for the cinchona tree bark, "Quina" or "Quina-Quina." Roughly translated it means "bark of bark" or "holy bark".

USES: Quinine was the first effective treatment for falciparum malaria, appearing in therapeutics in the 17th century. It remained the antimalarial drug of choice until the 1940s, when other drugs took over. Quinine is also used to treat nocturnal leg cramps and arthritis.

CAUTIONS: In very large doses, quinine also acts as an abortifacient; in the United States quinine is classed as a Category X teratogen by the Food and Drug Administration, meaning that it can cause birth defects.

 

To jump to a different section, click below for the link.

Introduction
Cosmetic Lotions and Potions
Medicinal Lotions and Potions
Plants A through F
Plants G through R
Plants S through Z

 

To jump to the home page click here.

Spices

Cardamom

COMMON NAME: Cardamon

LATIN NAME: The name cardamon (sometimes written cardamom) is within two genera of the ginger family Zingiberaceae, Elettaria and Amomum. 

SOURCE: grows from India to China.

USES: In India, green cardamom (A. subulatum), or "elaichi," is broadly used to treat infections in teeth and gums, to prevent and treat throat troubles, congestion of the lungs and pulmonary tuberculosis, inflammation of eyelids and digestive disorders. It was also used there as an antidote for both snake and scorpion venom.   Amomum villosum is used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat stomach-aches, constipation, dysentery, and other digestion problems.

 

Mace
COMMON NAME:
Mace

LATIN NAME: Myristica fragrans

SOURCE: The primary source of Mace is Indonesia. Mace was native to the East Indies and considered the best due to its orange color, rich flavor and high oil content. Mace produced in the West Indies is yellowish in color and has a mild flavor.

DESCRIPTION: Both Mace and Nutmeg are derived from the fruit of the same tree, Myristica fragrans. Mace is the thin, bright red aril or lace-like covering over the shell of the Nutmeg. Its flavor is similar to Nutmeg but more delicate.
USES: Culinary use: Mace is used in soups, cream sauces, lamb, chicken, potted meats, cheeses, stuffing, sausages, puddings, ketchup, and baked goods. It is used in French, English, Asian, West Indian, and Indian cuisines.

Cinnamon

COMMON NAME: Cinnamon

LATIN NAME: Cinnamomum verum, synonym C. zeylanicum

SOURCE: It is native to Southern India and Sri Lanka, once known as Ceylon.

DESCRIPTION: is a small evergreen tree 32.8-49.2 feet tall, belonging to the family Lauraceae.  The leaves slightly oblong in shape up to 7 inches long. The flowers are greenish. The fruit is a small purple berry containing a single seed. 

USES: The bark is widely used as a spice. Its use can be traced back to the Egyptions, and trade with the west during the Middleages.  The Portugese discovered the source of cinnamon once they began trade with Ceylon.  The Dutch took over Ceylon during the mid-1600s, and then the British took over control of Ceylon in 1796.  Medicinal uses: In medicine it acts like other volatile oils and once had a reputation as a cure for colds. It has also been used to treat diarrhea and other problems of the digestive system. Cinnamon is high in antioxidant activity. The essential oil of cinnamon also has antimicrobial properties.  Cinnamon has traditionally been used to treat toothache and fight bad breath and its regular use is believed to stave off common cold and aid digestion.

 

Cloves

COMMON NAME: Cloves from the French, clou (nail).  Cloves resemble a nail.

LATIN NAME: Cloves (Syzygium aromaticum, sys. Eugenia aromaticum or Eugenia caryophyllata) are the aromatic dried flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae.

SOURCE: Originally Indonesia, but also now grown in Madagascar, India, Sri Lanka, and Zanzibar.

DESCRIPTION: The evergreen clove tree  grows to a height ranging from 30 to or more feet, and has large oval leaves and clusters of  crimson flowers.
USES: Cloves are widely used as a spice in cooking.  Medicinally, cloves are used in Chinese medicine as a warm and aromatic and to counteract cold.  The oil is used in dental emergencies as cloves numb pain. It has also been used to help rid the body of parasites.

CAUTIONS: Cloves can upset the gastrointestinal tract so should be used carefully by those suffering from ulcers or colitis.

Minerals and Metals

Borax:

COMMON NAME: Borax,

LATIN NAME: also called sodium borate, or sodium tetraborate, or disodium tetraborate, is an important boron compound, a mineral, and a salt of boric acid.

DESCRIPTION: It is usually a white powder consisting of soft colorless crystals that dissolve easily in water.

USES: Borax has a wide variety of uses. It is a component of many detergents, cosmetics, and enamel glazes. It is also used to make buffer solutions in biochemistry, as a fire retardant, as an anti-fungal compound for fibreglass, as an insecticide, and as a flux in metallurgy.   The term borax is used for a number of closely related minerals or chemical compounds that differ in their crystal water content, but usually refers to the decahydrate. Commercially sold borax is usually partially dehydrated.

 

Collodion

Collodion is toxic and highly flamable.

DESCRIPTION:  It is a solution of nitrocellulose in ether or acetone, sometimes with the addition of alcohols. Its generic name is pyroxylin solution. As the solvent evaporates, it dries to a celluloid-like film. It was discovered about 1846 by the French chemist and writer Louis Ménard.

USES:  It was used in early photography to prepare the glass plates.  In medicine it is still used in wart removal medicines and in some liquid bandages.

 

 Lead

COMMON NAME: lead

LATIN NAME: Plumbum

SOURCE: Lead is widespread throughout the world. Currently lead is usually found in ore with zinc, silver and (most abundantly) copper, and is extracted together with these metals.  Most lead now comes from recycling.

DESCRIPTION: Lead is a chemical element in the periodic table that has the symbol Pb and the atomic number 82.  A soft, heavy, toxic and malleable metal, lead is bluish white when freshly cut but tarnishes to dull gray when exposed to air. There are many oxides of lead including white, red, and yellow lead, many of which were used to color paints.

USES: It was widely used in plumbing pipes from Roman times through the early 1900s.  The Romans used lead to sweeten wine, as lead tastes sweet.  White lead was used as a powder in cosmetics; red lead was used as rouge.  Chinese medicine used lead as an ingredient in elixirs of life.

CAUTIONS: Like mercury, another heavy metal, lead is a potent neurotoxin which accumulates in soft tissues and bone over time. It was used for over 7000 years of human history and its poisoning dangers were known by ancient societies.  Lead is to be avoided as it causes health problems at very low levels of exposure.

 

Miscellaneous

Strychnine

DESCRIPTION: Strychnine is a very toxic, colorless crystalline alkaloid.

SOURCE: The most common source is from the seeds of the Strychnos nux vomica tree.

USES: It has been used as a pesticide, particularly for killing rodents. It was used in Small doses of strychnine were once used in medications as a stimulant, a laxative and as a treatment for other stomach ailments. Strychnine has stimulant effects at low doses but because of its high toxicity and tendency to cause convulsions the use of strychnine in medicine was eventually abandoned.

CAUTIONS: Strychnine causes muscular convulsions and eventually death through asphyxia or sheer exhaustion. Strychnine is one of the most bitter substances known. Its taste is detectable in low concentrations.

 

Castor oil

COMMON NAME: Mole bean

LATIN NAME: The castor oil plant, Ricinus communis is a plant species of the Euphorbiaceae and the sole member of the genus Ricinus and of the subtribe Ricininae. Despite its name, the seed is not a true bean.

SOURCE: Global castor seed production is around 1 million tons per year. Leading producing areas are India, China and Brazil.

USES: Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. The seeds contain between 40percent and 60percent oil that is rich in triglyceride. They also contain ricin, a poison, which is also present in lower concentrations throughout the plant.  Castor seeds have been found in Egyptian tombs dating back to 4000 BC. The use of castor seed oil in India has been documented since 2000 BC for use in lamps and in local medicine as a laxative, purgative, and cathartic. Castor seed and its oil have also been used in China for centuries, mainly prescribed in local medicine for internal use or use in dressings.

CAUTION: Although the highly toxic nature of castor bean (Ricinus communis) is well recognized, reports of human toxicity are scarce. The potentially lethal doses reported for children and adults are three beans and eight beans respectively. In documented cases of poisoning, repeated vomiting and diarrhea occurred.

 

Gum Arabic

COMMON NAME: Gum Arabic, a natural gum also called gum acacia.

LATIN NAME: It is a substance that is taken from two sub-Saharan species of the acacia tree, Acacia senegal and Acacia seyal.

SOURCE: The substance is grown commercially throughout the Sahel from Senegal and Sudan to Somaliland.

USES: It is used primarily in the food industry as a stabilizer, but has had more varied uses in the past, including viscosity control in inks.

It is edible and remains an important ingredient in soft drink syrups, "hard" gummy candies, and in marshmallows. As the name implies, gum arabic is also found in chewing gums, where it provides texture to the gum. For artists it is the traditional binder used in watercolor paint, and was used in photography. Pharmaceuticals and cosmetics also use the gum. It is an important ingredient in shoe polish.

 

Pyrogalic acid

Pyrogallol or benzene-1,2,3-triol

DESCRIPTION: It is a white crystalline powder and a powerful reducing agent. It was first prepared by Scheele 1786 by heating gallic acid. An alternate preparation is heating para-chlorophenoldisulphonic acid with potassium hydroxide.
USES: When in alkaline solution, it absorbs water readily, turning purple from a colourless solution.  It is used in photography, hair dying, dying of suturing materials and for oxygen absorption in gas analysis. It has antiseptic properties.
CAUTIONS: Limited exposure to this compound is recommended. Pyrogallol is not used as a modern hair dye due to the suspected toxicity of the compound.

 

Mignonette

COMMON NAMES: Mignonette (Reseda); Weld (R. luteola), Bastard Rocket and Sweet Reseda.

LATIN NAME: R. luteola

DESCRIPTON: This is a genus of fragrant herbaceous plants.  They include annuals, biennials and perennials. The flowers are produced in a slender spike, each flower small, white, yellow, orange, with four to six petals. The fruit is a small dry capsule. Flowers are extremely fragrant. Charles Darwin used R. odorata in his studies of self-fertilised plants, which he documented in The Effects of Cross and Self-Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom.

SOURCE: Native to the Mediterranean region and southwest Asia, from the Canary Islands and Iberia east to northwest India.

USES: It is used in flower arrangements, perfumes and potpourri. A Victorian favorite, it was commonly grown in pots and in window-boxes to scent the city air. It was used as a sedative and a treatment for bruises and a yellow dye was obtained from its roots in Roman times. The volatile oil is used in perfume.

 

  

Potash

COMMON NAME: Potash, derived from the English words, pot and ash, which illustrates the early knowledge of the portion of wood ash that is water soluble.

NAME:  The compound is written as K2CO3

SOURCE: Until natural deposits of potash were found in Canada, the method of obtaining potash was to burn acres of hardwood to make ash out of which could be made lye that could be used for soap making or boiled down to make potash. The manufacture of potash resulted in amplifying deforestation in the United States.

DESCRIPTION: Carbonate of potash is an impure form of potassium carbonate mixed with other potassium salts.

USES: To the 20th century, it was the most important chemical, used in so many industrial processes.  It is used in making ceramics and glass, and as a fertilizer.

References

National Center for Complimentary and Alternative Medicine in the National Institute of Health, US provides information about herbs and alternative medicine.  There is information on line at http://nccam.nih.gov/health .

Books

Askham, Anthony. 1550. A Lytel Herball. London.

 

Brown, Alice Cook. 1966. Early American Herb Recipes. Bonanza Books. New York.

 

Brown, Deni. 2001. The Herb Society of America New Encyclopedia of Herbs and their Uses. DK. London and New York.

 

Chase, A. W., 1869. Dr. Chase’s Recipes. Published by Dr. Chase. Ann Arbor, Michigan.

 

Chase, A.W. 1887. Dr. Chase’s Last Receipt Book and Household Physician. Published by F. B. Dickerson and Co. Detroit, Michigan.

 

Child, (Mrs.) 1833. The American Frugal Housewife. Carter, Hendee, and Company. Boston.

Dewees, W.P. 1825. Treatise on the Physical and Medical Treatment of Children (10th ed., 1854) Philadelphia.

 

Hanson, Beth (ed.) 2001. Brooklyn Botanic Garden Gourmet Herbs. Science Press. New York, New York.

 

Hylton, William H. (ed.). 1974. The Rodale Herb Book. Rodale Press. Emmanus, Pennsylvania.

 

Kowalchick, Claire and William Hylton (eds.). 1998. Rodale’s Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs.  Rodale Press. Emmanus, Pennsylvania.

 

Lovell, Lucy Buffum, "Diary," 1840-44, Two Quaker Sisters  reprinted in 1937. New York.

 

Mitchell, Patricia. 2004. Civil War Plants and Herbs. Mitchell. Chatham,Virginia.

 

1819. The Family Receipt Book.. Randolph Barnes. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

To jump to a different section, click below for the link.

Introduction
Cosmetic Lotions and Potions
Medicinal Lotions and Potions
Plants A through F
Plants G through R
Plants S through Z

 

To jump to the home page click here.